Big Beers, Belgians and Barleywines Festival
HomeEvents & ScheduleTicketsBrewmasters' DinnerTasting EventSeminarsCommercial BreweriesHomebrew CompetitionPress & PhotosLodging & TransportationWinnersSponsorsContact

Competition Winners

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006
| 2005 | 2004

Click images to view larger

2014 Homebrew Competition Winners
2014 Homebrew Competition Winners

2014 Fourteenth Annual Homebrew Competition Result
View PDF

Best of Show:
Will Young, Bare Knuckled Brewers
Rye-Zing Sun Fresh-Hop Saison

Bock & Weizenbock
Gold: Michael Shaw, John’s Bock, Traditional Bock
Silver: Phil Penningroth, Neis Bock, Eisbock
Bronze: Keith & Pam Bradley, Salivator, Doppelbock

Sour
Gold: Charlie Gottenkieny & Geoff Humphrey, Red Wedding
Flanders Red Ale
Silver: Neil Fisher, Reclamation Red, Flanders Red Ale
Bronze: Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser, Hay Bale, Straight Lambic

Imperial Stout
Gold: Keith & Pam Bradley, RIP Stout, Imperial Stout
Silver: Kevin Teel, Hobnobbing With Haboob, aka ‘112’,
Imperial Stout
Bronze: Preston Hartman, Sir Stout, Imperial Stout

Imperial IPA

Gold: Keith & Pam Bradley, Ma-HaHaHa, Imperial IPA
Silver: AJ & Darcy Brinkerhoff , Double IPA, Imperial IPA
Bronze: Miatt Malloy, “Oooh Long Johnson:, Imperial IPA

Wit, Belgian Pale, Biere de Garde

Gold: Geoff Humphrey, Fetchez La Vache, Biere de Garde
Silver: William Beeson, Biere De Beeson, Biere de Garde
Bronze: Greg Foley & David Carlberg, Antwerp Pale, Belgian Pale

Saison
Gold: Will Young, Rye-Zing Sun Fresh Hop Saison, Saison
Silver: Jeff Morin, FSB Belgian, Saison
Bronze: Bowen Rodkey, Galazy Saison, Saison

Belgian Specialty
Gold: Don Blake & Team, 239 Barrel8 Saison, Belgian Specialty
Silver: Sean Buchan, Brett C Porter, Belgian Specialty Ale
Bronze: Neil Fisher, Blackberry Reclamation, Belgian Specialty

Belgian Strong/Light Color
Gold: Jeremy Franz & Juneau, Belgian Golden Strong
Silver: John Carlson, Western Tripel, Belgian Tripel
Bronze: John Landreman, Snoring Monk BGS, Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Belgian Strong/Dark Color
Gold: William Beeson & Matt Lawlor, Dark Iron, Belgian Dark
Silver: William Beeson, Dubbel Sneaker, Belgian Dubbel
Bronze: Alie Storey, Just Plain Bitchy Strong, Belgian Dark Strong

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer
Gold: Brian Hoesing, Gingerbread Imperial Milk Stout,
Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer
Silver: Charlie Gottenkieny, Beet It, Spice, Herb or Veg Beer
Bronze: Andrew Lowell, Mayan Chocolate Stout, Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer

Smoke & Wood
Gold: Mark Hall & Team, Barrel-Aged English Barleywine,
Wood-Aged Beer
Silver: Mark Hall, Oak-Aged RIS, Wood-Aged Beer
Bronze: Mark Spaulding, Barrel Aged Double Diamond Whiskey Oatmeal Stout, Wood-Aged Beer

Fruit & Braggot
Gold: John Walker, The Turk, Fruit Beer
Silver: Wade Maslen, Married Man’s Bitter Blues

Specialty
Gold: Brian Hoesing, Hand in the Bush, Specialty Beer
Silver: Bryan Keas, Hoppy Ending, Specialty Beer
Bronze: Keith & Pam Bradley, Fuhk Stick (E ) Ale

Strong Ale

Gold: Chuck Mace, Smashing!, English Barleywine
Silver: Phil Penningroth, Otto, American Barleywine
Bronze: Keith & Pam Bradley, Hawg Heaven

Strong Scotch & Baltic Porter
Gold: William Beeson, Weeson, Strong Scotch Ale
Silver: Gerard Atwood, H+, Baltic Porter
Bronze: Keith & Pam Bradley, McLuvin, Strong Scotch Ale



2013 Best of Show
Best of Show - Charlie Gottenkieny

Click images to view larger

2013 Homebrew Competition Winners
2013 Homebrew Competition Winners

2013 Thirteenth Annual Homebrew Competition Results
View PDF

Best of Show
Charlie Gottenkieny, Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Winter Solstice Saison

 

View PDF with all the juicy details while we get all the names entered on our website!

Food & Beer Pairing Taste-Off

Congratulations to Shawn DeWitt of Coronado brewing company who has won the Food and this challenge two years in a row!  The wining pairing? Cypress Grove Purple Haze on a Trader Joe’s Raisin Rosemary Crisp with Coronado’s Hoppy Daze Belgian IPA. It was a glorious pairing.

Best of Show:
Charlie Gottenkieny, Rock Hoppers
Winter Solstice Saison


Bock
Gold: Keith Bradley, Salivator, Doppelbock
Silver: Scott Jackson, Eliminator, Eisbock
Bronze: Darrell Maudlin, D-Squared D-Bock, Doppelbock

Sour
Gold: Ryan Wagner, Blueberry Lambic, Fruit Lambic
Silver: Ryan Wagner, Flanders Red, Flanders Red Ale
Bronze: Nathan Fleming, Sour Resurrection # 4, Flanders Red Ale

Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer
Gold: Shawn Pace, Fat Man Christmas Ale, Christmas/Winter
Silver: Matt Malloy, Hatch Amber, SHV
Bronze: Matt Kriewall, Chilly “Chile” Girl, SHV

Wood and Smoke
Gold: Jim Maurer, Brown Beer with Wood, Wood-Aged Beer
Silver: Brian Pramov/Kelly Kruegal, Wascally Wabbit, Wood-Aged
Bronze: Michael Barnhart/Liquid Poets, Heliocentrism, Wood-Aged

Strong Ales
Gold: Phil Penningroth, Otto, American Barleywine
Silver: Marc Bernard, Just Because, English Barleywine
Bronze: Matt Kriewall, Big Boy Barleywine AG67, Am Barleywine

Belgian Wit & Pale
Gold: Scott Buchholz, Buck’s Pale, Belgian Pale Ale
Silver: Tyler Hudziec/Meghan Miklauz, BPA, Belgian Pale Ale
Bronze: Peter Cowles, Aspetuck ScreWitte, Witbier

Saison & Biere de Garde
Gold: Charlie Gottenkieny, Winter Solstice Saison, Saison
Silver: Cesar Delgado, Nelson Saison, Saison
Bronze: John Ehmsen/Zeus, Biere De Montagne Saison d’Hiver

Belgian Specialty
Gold: John Herndon, Cuvee De Herndon, Belgian Specialty Ale
Silver: Ryan Scott, Brett Shovels Show, Belgian Specialty Ale
Bronze: Vernon Willis, Oud Bruin Met Perzik, Belgian Specialty

Belgian Strong/Light Color
Gold: John Landreman, Tripel, Belgian Tripel
Silver: Phil Penningroth, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes,
Belgian Blonde Ale
Bronze: Ryan Scott, Naked Ladies on My Glass,
Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Belgian Strong/Dark Color
Gold: Ed Moore, Miss Kitty Dark Strong, Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Silver: Jim Denier, Walrus, Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Bronze: Darrell Maudlin, Dubbel DX2 Trouble, Belgian Dubbel;

Porter and Stout
Gold: James Meyer, Double Stout, Imperial Stout
Silver: Nathan Fleming, Dreamcatcher, Baltic Porter
Bronze: Bridgette Geiger, Porter-Licious, Baltic Porter

Fruit & Braggot
Gold: Jim Fixari, Magic Man, Braggot
Silver: Jim Fixari, Merry Cherry Christmas Ale, Fruit Beer
Bronze: Michael Crane, Saison De L’Action De Graces, Fruit Beer

Imperial IPAs
Gold: Pam Bradley, Pliny-Ator, Imperial IPA
Silver: Jared Long, Postimperialism, Imperial IPA
Bronze: Keith Bradley, Ma-HaHaHa, Imperial IPA

Scotch Strong Ale
Gold: Scott Buchholz, Triple S, Strong Scotch Ale
Silver: Pam Bradley, Celtic Woman, Strong Scotch Ale
Bronze: Thomas Ocque/Jake Ocque, If Only Dad Knew,
Strong Scotch Ale

Specialty
Gold: Tom Dosch, O Tannenbaum, Specialty Beer
Silver: Cesar Delgado/Jennie Delich, Stoned Fruit, Specialty Beer
Bronze: Bridgette Geiger, Porter-Licious, Specialty Beer



2012 Twelfth Annual Homebrew Competition Results

View PDF

Jim Denier - Best of Show
Best of Show - Jim Denier

Best of Show
Jim Denier, Rock Hoppers
Berliner Weisse

Bock & Strong Scotch Ale
Gold: Keith & Pam Bradley, Salivator 10, Doppelbock
Silver: Tom Gardner, Disinhibitor, Doppelbock
Bronze: Keith & Pam Bradley, McIluvin, Strong Scotch Ale

Baltic Porter & Imperial Stout
Gold: Neill Burt, Chew on This, Imperial Stout
Silver: Ryan Scott, Midnight on the Front Range, Baltic Porter
Bronze: Tom Gardner, Konochuk Family Stout, Imperial Stout

Sour
Gold: Jim Denier, Berliner Weisse, Berliner Weisse
Silver: Jim Denier, Framboise, Fruit Lambic
Bronze: Ted Manahan, Fossil Creek Kriek, Fruit Lambic

Big Beers Competition Winners
2012 Homebrew Competition Winners
Click to view larger

Imperial IPA
Gold: Ryan Scott, Autumn Dank, Imperial IPA
Silver: Jared Long, Imperialism, Imperial IPA
Bronze: Keith & Pam Bradley, Maha, Imperial IPA
Honorable Mention: Robert Hall, Ted's Surprise, Imperial IPA

Wit, Belgian Pale & Biere de Garde
Gold: Geoff Humphrey, Fetchez la Vache, Biere de Garde
Silver: Wade Maslen, White Kross, Whitbier
Bronze: Jared Long, The Freak, Biere de Garde

Saison
Gold: John Landreman, Saison, Saison
Silver: Jim Meyer, Sassier Saison, Saison
Bronze: Jim Denier, Saison du Limon, Saison

Specialty
Gold: Greg Geiger, Chickenuts, Specialty
Silver: Storm Sollars, Turkish Coffee Stout, Specialty
Bronze: Peter Cowles, Aspetuck Pedro Negro, Specialty

Belgian Specialty
Gold: Ryan Wagner, Acidification, Belgian Specialty Ale
Silver: Andrew Mitchell, Rosee, Belgian Specialty Ale
Bronze: Robert Hall, Saison du Fleurs, Belgian Specialty Ale

Belgian Strong - Light
Gold: Jared Long, Last of the Belgicans, Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Silver: Andrew Mitchell, Cerburus, Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Bronze: Geoff Humphrey, Timothy's Tripel, Belgian Tripel

Barleywine
Gold: Gardiner Hammond, Big Guns, American Barleywine
Silver: Keith & Pam Bradley, Fred 08, English Barleywine
Silver: William Moreland, 2010 Barleywine, English Barleywine
Bronze: Adam Glaser, Maris My Otter, English Barleywine

Ole Ale & Braggot
Gold: Robert Hall, Old Ale, Old Ale
Silver: Jared Long, Michel Jo Mike Saloum, Old Ale
Bronze: Tom Gardner, Old Ball & Chain, Ole Ale

Belgian Strong - Dark
Gold: Gardinar Hammond, Colorado Dubbel, Belgian Dubbel
Silver: Robert Hall, Strong Dark 11, Belgian Strong Dark Ale
Bronze: Jim Denier, Walrus, Belgsian Dark Strong Ale
Hon. Mention: Scott Buckholz, Black Mamba, Belgian Dark Strong Ale


2011

2011 Eleventh Annual Homebrew Competition Results
View Photos

Best of Show
Ted Manahan
“Fossel Creek Kriek”
Fruit Lambic; BJCP Category 17F

Bock; BJCP Category #5
Gold: Keith Bradley – Salivator 2009
Silver: Keith Bradley – Salivator 2010
Bronze: Tony May – Sooner Eisbock

Strong Scotch Ale; BJCP Category #9E
Gold : Brett Thomas- Screaming Banshee
Silver: Shane Verheyen – Mt. Bald Strong Scotch
Bronze: Greg Geiger – Clan Ayers Strong Scotch Ale
Hon. Mention: Larry Hood – Sheep Toss Ale

Baltic Porter; BJCP Category #12C
Gold: Jared Long – Sully Street Porter
Silver: Jason & Kelly Kruegel – Captain Steve’s Baltic Porter
Bronze: Andrew Roesner – Dark Matter

Russian Imperial Stout; BJCP Category #13F
Gold: Greg Geiger – Chase’s Grit Imperial Stout
Silver: Keith Bradley - RIP Stout
Bronze: Geoff Humphrey – RHBS Imperial Stout

Imperial IPA; BJCP Category #14C
Gold: Andrew Roesner - Kingpin
Silver: Michael Bade - Kneewalker
Bronze: Richard McLain – Imperial IPA

Witbier & Balgian Pale Ale; BJCP Category #16A & #16B
Gold: Mike Bordick – What’s Wit Dat
Silver: Peter Cowles – Aspetuck ScreWitte
Bronze: Ron Schmucker – Overcast
Hon. Mention: Andrew Roesner – Bier D’Antwerpen

Saison; BJCP Category 16C
Gold: - John Landreman - Saison
Silver: Chris Egoolf – Second Running Saison
Bronze: Peter Cowles – Aspetuck Saison

Biere de Garde; BJCP Category #16D
Gold: Dale Horchner: Equinox
Silver: Chris Egoolf – Bierer de Garde 2009
Bronze: Kelly Kruegel – En Francais, St Louis Plait

Belgian Specialty Ale; BJCP Category #16E
Gold: Scott Jackson – Saison d’Hiver
Silver: Cameron Fisher – Simcoe Saison
Bronze: Mark Spaulding – Forbidden Fruit (Verboden Vaucht)
2011 Big Beers Homebrew Competition Results

Flanders Ales/ Gueuze; BJCP Category #17B,17C, 17E
Gold: John Soens – Sour Puss Witchy Wife White
Silver: Mike Bordick – Brown Town
Bronze: Jim Denier – Sour Red

Fruit Lambic
Gold: Ted Manahan – Fossel Creek Kriek
Silver: Bob Kauffman – Kriek Alley
Bronze: - John Soens – Pucker Up Dorothy
Hon. Mention: Remi Bonnart – Up Ship Kriek

Belgian Blond Ale; BJCP Category #18A
Gold: Scott Jackson - Valkyrie
Silver: Bridgette Jackson – Right Handed Leffe
Bronze – Richard McLain – Belgian Blonde

Belgian Dubbel; BJCP Category #18B
Gold: Richard McLain – Belgian Dark Strong
Silver: Landon Anderson – Dubbel Diamond
Bronze: Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser – 1606

Belgian Tripel; BJCP Category #18C
Gold: Geoff Humphrey – Timothy’s Tripel
Silver: Dale Horchner - Leora
Bronze: Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser – Marble Eyes

Belgian Golden Strong; BJCP Category #18D
Gold: Adam Glaser – Hell Hath No Fury
Silver: Jared Long – Belgian Golden Strong
Bronze:  Robert Hall – Strong Gold

Belgian Dark Strong Ale; BJCP Category #18E
Gold: Greg Geiger – Monkey Spank
Silver: Tom Roan & Nancy Bowser- 12
Bronze: Dale Horchner – Joyeux Noel

Strong Ale; BJCP Category #19
Gold: Darrell Maudlin – Old River House Ale
Silver Chris Wilmott – Bad Santa
Bronze: Tom Gardner – That Whole Curved Space – Time ContinuumThing

Specialty Beer; BJCP Category #23
Gold: Faith Faw - Sami
Silver: Tim Ornellas – ChocChimp Stout
Bronze: Colby Cox – Ipomoea Batata’s Revenge

Braggot; BJCP Category #26B
Gold: Cameron Fisher – Imperial Dunkelwerizen
Silver: Chris & Nick Orton – Nordic Czar
Bronze: Darrell Maudlin - American Wheat Braggot
Hon. Mention: Tom Ocque - Fusion

Top of Page


2010

2010 Tenth Annual Homebrew Competition Results
302 Entries Judged

greg GeigerBest of Show

Greg Geiger - Littleton, CO
Chase’s Grit Imperial Stout
Russian Imperial Stout
Homebrew Club:  Rock Hoppers


Bock & Weizenbock BJCP Category 5 & 15C

  1. Rick Bobbitt - Thornton, CO | Mountain Goat, Eisbock 5D Eisbock | Keg Ran Out Club (KROC)
  2. Cary Floyd - Arvada, CO | Big Cock Doppelbock, 5C Doppelbock | Superior Home Brew Club
  3. Keith Bradley - Austin, TX | "On the Sly" Weizenbock, 15C Weizenbock | Austin Zealots

Category 12 C Baltic Porter & 13 F Russian Imperial Stout

  1. Greg Geiger - Littleton, CO | Chase's Grit Imperial Stout, 13F Russian Imperial Stout | Rock Hoppers
  2. Rick Bonney - Crestwood, MO | Rick's Russian Imperial Stout, 13F Russian Imperial Stout | BN Army
  3. Nick Callaway - Greeley, CO | The Russian Concusstion, 13F Russian Imperial Stout | Brew Union Colony

Category 9 E Scottish Ale

  1. Cary Floyd - Arvada, CO | Floyd's Wee Wee, 9E Strong Scotch Ale |  Superior Home Brew Shop
  2. John Ehmsen - Gunison, CO | What's Under Your Kilt? | Wee Heavy
  3. Chris Mewhinney - Highland Village, TX | Great Scotch! |  North Texas Homebrewers Assoc. 
Category 14C  - Imperial IPAs
  1. Rich Krahl - Thornton, CO | Wedding IIPA, 14C Imperial IPA | Keg Ran Out Club (KROC)
  2. Aaron Boerup - Tuscon, AZ | Hopinator
  3. Michael Bade - Littletown, CO | Kneewalker Rock Hoppers

Category 17 Sour Ales

  1. Ryan Thomas - Broomfield, CO | Copulation, 17F Fruit Lambic | Keg Ran Out Club (KROC)
  2. Jody Grenert | Medieval Muse, 17A Berliner Weisse
  3. John Weber - Ft. Collins, CO | Flanders Ned | Liquid Poets

Category 26 B Braggot

  1. Deb Puls - LaPorte City, IA | Braggot 
  2. Nick & Chris Orton - Longmont, CO | Nordic Czar, Indian Peaks Alers (IPAers)
  3. Jonathan Pavluk - Arlington, VA | St. Edmund's Barleymead 
Belgian And French French 16A, 16B, 16 C 16D
  1. Ed Moore - Highlands Ranch, CO | Tiger Wort | Foam on the Range
  2. John Weber - Ft. Collins, CO | In A Land Where Claussen is King | Liquid Poets
  3. Nick Callaway - Greeley, CO | Saison Brew Union Colony

Belgian And Franch Specialty 16 E

  1. Rob Briscoe - Rio Rancho, NM | Saint-Salvator | Dukes of Ale
  2. Scott Jackson - Brighton, CO | Saison du Potiron | Keg Ran Out Club (KROC)
  3. Sean O'Connor - Glen Ellen, CA | Cherries Jubilee | Sonomo Beerocrats

Category 23 Specialty

  1. Larry Hood - Littleton, CO | DT Winter Wedding Ale | Rock Hoppers
  2. Deb Puls - LaPorte City, IA | Templeton Rye Oaked Rye Red 
  3. Gordon Pencis - Aurora, CO | Chocolate Mint Stout 

Category 19 Strong Ales   

  1. Chris Wilmott - Broomfield, CO | Thorn of Confucius | Hop Barley & The Alers
  2. Kelly Kruegel - Parker, CO | MMMMM...Boobics! | Rock Hoppers
  3. Nick & Chris Orton - Longmont, CO | Barleywine Picnic | Indian Peaks Alers (IPAers)

Category 18A &B Belgian Strong    

  1. Nick & Chris Orton  Longmont,CO Dubbel Dark Indian Peaks Alers (IPAers) 
  2. Philip Penningroth  Littleton,CO Biere D'Or Foam on the Range
  3. Tom Gardner  Denver,CO Leffe Blond 18A Belgian Blond Ale  Foam on the Range

Belgian Tripel 18C   

  1. Jim Edgins - Highlands Ranch, CO | Belgian Tripel | Foam on the Range
  2. Nick Callaway - Greeley, CO | Brew Years Eve Tripel | Brew Union Colony
  3. Dale Horchner - Denver, CO | Leora 

Belgian Golden Strong 18 D 

  1. Darrell Maudlin - Houston, TX | Gold Bad Ass! | Brew Bayou
  2. Rick Bonney - Crestwood, MO | Rick's Belgian Strong | BN Army
  3. Seth Townsend - Erie, CO | Is Winter Over Yet? 
Belgian Dark Strong 
  1. Tom & Jake Ocque - Ontario, NY | Dick's Garage Series III | The Brewing Network
  2. Geoff Humphrey - Highlands Ranch, CO | Blessed and Cursed | Rock Hoppers
  3. Jason Christian - Frisco, TX | Older Than Brody | North Texas Homebrew Association



2009

2009: Ninth Annual Big Beers, Belgians & Barleywines Festival
AHA Sanctioned HomebrewCompetition

2009 winnersBest of Show Winner:
Mike Pedersen, Longmont, CO
Big Hitter Barleywine
American Barleywine
Homebrew Club:  Indian Peaks Alers (IPAers)

Mixed Strong Ales; BJCP Categories  5, 14C, 15C
Gold:  Rick Bobbitt, Mountain Goat Eisbock
Silver: Don Chapman, Eisbock
Bronze:  Remi Bonnart, Hoppinator IPA

Strong Ales; BJCP Category #19
Gold: Mike Pedersen, Big Hitter Barleywine
Silver:  Wayne Faris, Bugeater Munich Barleywine
Bronze:  Greg Geiger, Geiger’s English Barleywine

Belgian Strong Ales; BJCP Categories:  18A, 18B, 18C, 18D
Gold:  Andrew Roesner,  War Of Heaven
Silver: Nate Olson, Milan Blonde
Bronze:  Mike Castagno & Matthew Bridges, Tucker, GA

Belgian Dark Strong Ale; BJCP Category:  18E
Gold:  Eric Stiffler, Belgian Gizmo
Silver:  Don Blake, St. Alphonso Abdij 8
Bronze:  Jim Fixari, Nice Nice Baby

Belgian Specialty Ale; BJCP Category:  16E
Gold: Dale Horchner, Joyeux Noel
Silver:  John Soens, Mo Betta Bretta
Bronze:  Larry Hood, Independence Ale

Belgian & French Ales; BJCP Category:  16A, 16B, 16C, 16D
Gold:  Bob Kauffman, Epicacious
Silver:  Scott Jackson, Saison Ete
Bronze:  Greg Geiger, Geiger’s Saison

Sour Ales; BJCP Catgory 17
Gold:  Darrell Maudlin, What’s in That Bucket?
Silver:  Remi Bonnart, Sourpuss Blonde
Bronze:  Bernie Taillon, Berliner Weisse
Honorable Mention:  John Soens, Menage a Fruit

Specialty Beer & Braggots; BJCP Category 23A, 26
Gold:  John Soens, Mo Betta Bretta Clone
Silver:  Gordon Pencis, Roasted & Toasted Ale
Bronze, Corey Nelson, Ham In A Can
Honorable Mention:  Darrell Maudlin, Santa’s Olde Nuts

Mixed Strong Dark Ales; BJC: Categories 9E, 12C, 13F
Gold:  John Rathmell, Realm of Osmodius Imperial Stout
Silver:  Aaron Heaton, Imperial Stout
Bronze:  Rick Bobbitt, Pee Wee Heavy
Honorable Mention:  Greg Geiger, Chase’s Grit Imperial Stout

Top of Page


2008

2008: Eighth Annual Big Beers, Belgians & Barleywines Festival
AHA Sanctioned Homebrew Competition

2008 WinnersBest of Show Winner:
Rich Krahl, Thornton, Colorado
“Wedding IPA”

BJCP Beer Styles:

Mixed Strong Dark Ales
(Strong Scotch Ale – BJCP Category #9E)
(Baltic Porter – BJCP Category #12C)
(Russian Imperial Stout – BJCP Category #13F)
Gold: Landon Anderson, New Castle, CO  “Maria Porter”
Silver: Tom Gardner, Denver, CO  “Way Heavy”
Bronze: Ryan Thomas, Westminster, CO  “Wilson’s Imperial Stout”

Belgian & French Ales
(BJCP Category #16)
Gold: John Landreman, Colorado Springs, CO  “Saison”
Silver: Bob Kauffman, Lafayette, CO  “Saison ‘06”
Bronze: Greg Geiger, Littleton, CO  “Ghent Night Train”

Sour Ales
(BJCP Category #17)
Gold: Jim Denier, Littleton, CO  “Fruit Lambic”
Silver: John Applegarth, Grand Rapids, MI  “Pseudo Lambic”
Bronze: Jim Denier, Littleton, CO  “Sour Red Ale”

Belgian Strong Ales
(BJCP Category #18)
Gold: John Applegarth, Grand Rapids, MI  “Monkey Shines”
Silver: Jim Denier, Littleton, CO  “Rochefort 8 Clone”
Bronze: Ted Manahan, Ft. Collins, CO  “Belgian Blonde”

Strong Ales
(BJCP Category #19)
Gold: Ryan Thomas, Westminster, CO  “Ragnarok”
Silver: John Applegarth, Grand Rapids, MI  “Old Grouch”
Bronze: Ryan Thomas, Westminster, CO  “Gotterdammerung”

Mixed Strong Ales
(Bock BJCP – Category #5)
( Imperial IPA - BJCP Category #14C)
(Weizenbock – BJCP Category #15C)
(Braggot – BJCP Cateogry #26B)
Gold: Rich Krahl, Thornton, CO  “Wedding IPA”
Silver: Rick Bobbitt, Thornton, CO  “Mountain Goat Eisbock”
Bronze: Ryan Thomas, Westminster, CO  “Much Too Much”

Specialty Beer
( Specialty – BJCP Category #23)
Gold: John Allison, Boulder, CO  “Russian Ryeperia Stout Porter”
Silver: Gordon Pencis, Aurora, CO  “Bourbon Barrel Beetlejuice Stout”
Bronze: Brent Steinshouer, Aurora, CO  “Fallen Angels”

Top of Page


2007: Seventh Annual Big Beers, Belgians & Barleywines Festival
AHA Sanctioned Homebrew Competition

2007 WinnersBest of Show Winner:
Ryan Thomas, Westminster, CO
“Ragnarok” – English Barleywine

BJCP Beer Styles:

Bock
(BJCP Category #5)
Gold: Wesley Powell, “Big Hurt”, The Woodlands, TX
Silver: Corey Nelson, “Mentholator”, Beaumont, TX
Bronze: Brian Marlowe/ Brett Thomas, “Munich Goat”, Bend, OR

Mixed Strong Dark Ales
(Strong Scotch Ale – BJCP Category #9E
Baltic Porter – BJCP Category #12C
Russian Imperial Stout – BJCP Category #13F)
Gold: Scott Jackson, “Crusty McLeod’s Imp”, Brighton, CO
Silver: Wesley Powell, “Imperial Porter”, The Woodlands, TX
Bronze: Jim “Doc” Damon, “Wee Heavy”, Denver, CO

Belgian & French Ales
(BJCP Category #16)
Gold: Wesley Powell, “Cloned”, The Woodlands, TX
Silver: Scott Lieske, “Wit Sunday Sail”, Laramie, WY
Bronze: Luke Moore, “Biere des Avents”, Evans, CO

Sour Ales
(BJCP Category #17)
Gold: Jim Denier, “Kriek”, Littleton, CO
Silver: Jim Denier, “Framboise”, Littleton, CO
Bronze: Adam Stern, “Lulu’s Red”, St. Paul, MN

Belgian Strong Ales
(BJCP Category #18)
Gold: Scott Jackson, “Hammer of the Gods Quad”, Brighton, CO
Silver: Barry Wayne, “Abbey Carmelita”, Yucca Valley, CA
Bronze: Dean Dunivan, (no name), Alamo, CA

Strong Ales
(BJCP Category #19)
Gold: Ryan Thomas, “Ragnarok”, Westminster, CO
Silver: Wesley Powell, “Young Bastard”, The Woodlands, TX
Bronze: Greg Geiger, “Geiger’s Barleywine”, Highlands Ranch, CO

Mixed Strong Ales
(Imperial IPA - BJCP Category #14C
Weizenbock – BJCP Category #15C
Specialty Beer – BJCP Category #23
Braggot – BJCP Cateogry #26B)
Gold: Mike Rotert, “Headbanger Double IPA”, Thornton, CO
Silver: Eric Stiffler, “Imperial Nit Wit”, Redondo Beach, CA
Bronze: Thomas Eibner, “Balteis”, St. Paul, MN

Top of Page



2006: Sixth Annual Big Beers, Belgians & Barleywines Festival

AHA Sanctioned Homebrew Competition

Best of Show Winner:
Thomas Eibner & Andreas Plesner,
St. Paul, Minnesota
“RIS”
(Russian Imperial Stout)

Big Beers WinnersBJCP Beer Styles:

Bock
(BJCP Category #5)
Gold: Wes Powell,
The Woodlands, Texas
“ChewBocka”
(Doppelbock)
Silver: Cary Floyd
Bronze: Cary Floyd

Mixed Strong Dark Ales
(Strong Scotch Ale,BJCP Category #9E; Baltic Porter,BJCP Category #12C;
Russian Imperial Stout, BJCP Category #13F)
Gold: Thomas Eibner & Andreas Plesner,
St. Paul, Minnesota
“RIS”
(Russian Imperial Stout)
Silver: Michael Mozdy
Bronze: John Landreman

Belgian & French Ales
(BJCP Category #16)
Gold: Michael Hall, Colorado Springs, CO
“Biére de Garde”
Silver: Scott Lieske
Bronze: Michael Hall

Sour Ales
(BJCP Category #17)
Gold: Bernie Taillon, Denver, CO
“Frambois” (Fruit Lambic)
Silver: Bernie Taillon
Bronze: Michael Hall

Belgian Strong Ales
(BJCP Category #18)
Gold: Patrick Schneider, Ft. Davis, Texas
“Diablo Noche Gato” (Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
Silver: Jim Denier
Bronze: Jim Denier

Strong Ales
(BJCP Category #19)
Gold: Patrick Rue, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
“Olde Asskicker” (Old Ale)
Silver: Thomas Eibner & Kris England
Bronze: Cary Floyd

Mixed Strong Ales
(Imperial IPA, BJCP Category #14C; Weizenbock, BJCP Category #15C;
Specialty Beer, BJCP Category #23; Braggot, BJCP Cateogry #26B)
Gold: Mike Rotert, Thornton, CO
“Headbanger Double IPA” ( Imperial IPA)
Silver: Scott Jackson
Bronze: John Rathmell

Top of Page


2005: Fifth Annual Big Beers, Belgians & Barleywines Festival
AHA Sanctioned Homebrew Competition

View 2005 gold medal recipes! Click here

Big Beers WinnersBest of Show Winner:
Matt Hardesty, Alamosa, CO
Strong Scotch Ale
"We're Heavy"

BJCP Beer Styles:

International Big Beers
Gold Medal: Matt Hardesty, Strong Scotch Ale
Silver Medal: John Rathmell, Russian Imperial Stout
Bronze Medal: Nick Schneider, Imperial IPA

16 & 17. Belgian & French Ales/Sour Ales
Gold Medal: John Landreman, Saison
Silver Medal: Paul Eric Menchen, Fruit Lambic
Bronze Medal: Richard Anthony Simmons, Saison

18. Strong Belgian Ale
Gold Medal: Kevin DeLange & Brian Sherry, Belgian Golden Strong
Silver Medal: Andrew Pearce, Belgian Dark Strong
Bronze Medal: John Landreman, Belgian Dubbel

19. Strong Ale
Gold Medal: Daniel Conlin, Old Ale
Silver Medal: Matt Hardesty, American Barleywine
Bronze David Springer, Old Ale
Honorable Mention: Brian Sherry, English Barleywine

23 & 26B. Experimental & Braggot

Gold Medal: Tom Gardner, Double Dortmunder
Silver Medal: Kevin DeLange & Brian Sherry, Braggot
Bronze Medal: Scott Jackson, Dunklebock

Top of Page


2004: Fourth Annual Big Beers, Belgians & Barleywines Festival
AHA Sanctioned Homebrew Competition

Big Beers 2004 WinnersBest of Show Winner:
Cowan Bowman
“Old Ale”
Farmington, NM

BJCP Beer Styles:
11. English & Scottish Strong Ale
Gold Medal: Cowan Bowman, Old Ale
Silver Medal: Tom Gardner, Strong Scotch Ale (Wee Heavy)
12. Barleywine & Imperial Stout
Gold Medal: Scott Jackson, Russian Imperial Stout
Silver Medal: John Rathmell, English-style Barleywine
Bronze Medal: John Rathmell, American-style Barleywine
18. Strong Belgian Ale
Gold Medal: Cowan Bowman, Belgian strong Golden Ale
Silver Medal: John Landreman, Dubbel
Bronze Medal: John Rathmell, Belgian Strong Dark Ale

19. Belgian & French Ale (combined with)
20. Lambic & Belgian Sour Ale
Gold Medal: John Landreman, Saison
Silver Medal: John Landreman, Fruit Lambic Style Ale
Bronze Medal: Bernie Taillon, Fruit Lambic Style Ale

Top of Page



 
   
Beercations, Beer vacations